HealthTalkie

Talk About Health and Its related Topics

 
  • A couple of years ago the newspaper La Semana published a list of the best 100 novels in written in Spanish in the last 25 years. I've read a few of these in translation, now I'm going to try to read them all in Spanish which might take me 25 years to complete. But I'd like to share the list with the group as several are available in translation.


    1. El amor en los tiempos del c?lera
    Gabriel Garc?a M?rquez, Colombia
    1985

    2. La fiesta del Chivo
    Mario Vargas Llosa

  • Detran inaugura posto de licenciamento no Shopping Popular




    O Detran-DF inaugurará, amanhã (29), às 10h, o Posto de Licenciamento de Veículos no Shopping Popular de Brasília, ao lado da antiga Rodoferroviária. No local haverá oito guichês, com capacidade para realizar até mil atendimentos por dia.

    Foram investidos R$ 36 mil na instalação do novo equipamento, que ocupa uma área de 90 m² e possui amplo estacionamento.

    Na unidade, os motoristas p

  • Casa Blanca anuncia cerca de 300.000 nuevos empleos

    http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/7f71d182a077a0ac9b55470a4ec959cc?s=80&d=http%3A%2F%2F1.gravatar.com%2Favatar%2Fad516503a11cd5ca435acc9bb6523536%3Fs%3D80&r=PG VOA | 05/03/2012

    VOA está conformada por un grupo de talentosos profesionales al servicio de la información. Somos un equipo de reporteros, productores y presentadores, colocados estratégicamente a lo largo y ancho de Estados Unidos, así como en las principal

  • en debate urbano ya se trato de este tema:
    El tramo olvidado de la Vía Expresa (http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=1108739)

    la noticia de hoy:
    JUEVES 5 DE JULIO DEL 2012
    Vía Expresa Sur reducirá a 20 minutos viajes de SJM a Barranco, aseguró Villarán
    Alcaldesa presentó diseño de la obra que se iniciará el 2013 y beneficiará a unos 75 mil usuarios de cinco distritos
    Y6U0xqTYdLE
    La alcaldesa de Lima, Susana Villarán, detalló que la construcción de la Ví

  • Boricuas listos para ayudar
    Un grupo de rescatistas se prepara para partir hacia Haití.

    Por Marga Parés Arroyo/ mpares@elnuevodia.com

    Miembros de la Guardia Nacional se preparaban hoy para partir, de un momento a otro, hacia Haití en una misión para ayudar en los trabajos de rescate y reconstrucción del devastado país tras el potente sismo que los sacudió hace dos días.

    Como preparativo inicial, los rescatistas estaban siendo vacunados, entre ayer y hoy, en el Fuer

  • ^^

    http://i575.photobucket.com/albums/ss199/roogenial1/2009%20-%2011%20-%208/Nuevos%20Proyectos%20Aconcagua/104_4256.jpg

    http://i575.photobucket.com/albums/ss199/roogenial1/2009%20-%2011%20-%208/Nuevos%20Proyectos%20Aconcagua/104_4255.jpg

    http://i575.photobucket.com/albums/ss199/roogenial1/2009%20-%2011%20-%208/Nuevos%20Proyectos%20Aconcagua/104_4254.jpg

    http://i575.photobucket.com/albums/ss199/roogenial1/2009%20-%2011%20-%208/Nuevos%20Proyectos%20Acon

  • . : : COSTA RICA : : .
    RUMBO A LAS ESTRELLAS


    TEMA DEDICADO A NOTICIAS Y AVANCES DE COSTA RICA EN EL CAMPO DE LA COSMONÁUTICA


    http://i998.photobucket.com/albums/af104/fluffy_67_1999/PURP_MO_2.gifhttp://i998.photobucket.com/albums/af104/fluffy_67_1999/PURP_MO_2.gif

  • "La Mujer del Vendaval" naziv je nadolazeće Televisine telenovele koju će producirati MaPat ("Piel de otoño", "Juro que te amo",...). Iako se još uvijek ne zna koju će telenovelu zamijenit, nagađa se da će na ekrane stići još krajem godine.

    Glavne protagoniste tumačit će José Ron i Ariadne Díaz. Ostatak postave još uvijek nije poznat, no castinzi će se održati kroz sljedećih nekoliko tjedana.


    http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-iyIZBcmWGi4/T9I3c74U

  • Press secretary to the president of Pakistan
    tells ABC Osama bin Laden will not be captured
    if he agrees to live 'peaceful life'

    rawstory.com (http://www.rawstory.com/news/2006/Press_secretary_to_president_of_Pakistan_0905.html )
    Ron Brynaert
    September 5, 2006

    Major General Shaukat Sultan Khan, press secretary to the president of Pakistan, tells ABC News that -- if found -- Osama bin Laden won't be arrested, as long as he promises to behave like a "pe

  • Hey Farmers--Santa's Sleigh is back! This is a re-released of a feature we had last year. You liked it, so we brought it back! Complete this buildable to harvest for Gifts to go under your Holiday Tree! As always, post your thoughts in the thread below the guide!


    Santa's Sleigh 2012 Official Guide

    This is a re-release of the Santa's Sleigh (http://forums.zynga.com/showthread.php?1243878) feature from last year.


    https://userimages.static.zgncdn.com/farm/image

  • Santa Rosa bike bridge could cost $20 million
    By KEVIN McCALLUM
    THE PRESS DEMOCRAT

    The projected costs of a pedestrian and bicycle bridge spanning Highway 101 between Santa Rosa Junior College and Coddingtown mall have soared to as much as $20 million, more than double original estimates.

    The new projections may be a significant factor in the Santa Rosa City Council’s decision Tuesday night about whether to move forward with the project, long sought by the city’s

  • Santa Monica

    3 months ago

    Carpool from Santa Monica??

  • Alaska

    Arkansaw

    California

    Sheldon Jordan
    Neurological associates of West LA
    2811 Wilshire Blvd #790
    Santa Monica, CA 90403
    310-829-5968

    Also PT's, don't' know if they are there:

    Westside Spine and Joint Rehabilitation
    1082 Glendon Ave.
    Los Angeles, CA 90024
    (310) 209-2011

    Joyce Wilkinson
    2664 29th street
    Santa Monica 90405
    310-392-8259

    SALINAS PHYSICAL THERAPY/Sports Medic

  • Copa America 2011

    2 years ago

    COPA AMERICA 2011

    Copa America ce se odrzati u Argentini od 01.07.2011-24.07.2011.Gradovi domacini ovog takmicenja su:Buenos Aires,Salta,Córdoba,San Juan,La Plata,San Salvador de Jujuy,Mendoza i Santa Fe.Finale ce se igrati 24.07.2011 u Buenos Airesu na stadionu Monumental kapaciteta 60.000 (stadion River Platea).Posljednja dva takmicenja je osvojio Brazil.

    Ovo takmicnje najvise su puta osvajali Argentina i Urugvaj i to po cetrnaest puta zatim slijedi Brazil sa osam osvojenih t

  • Art of the new
    How a previously industrial area in Culver City morphed into the latest gallery hotspot.

    http://www.calendarlive.com/media/photo/2007-03/28284447.jpg

    By Dean Kuipers, Special to The Times

    The crowd for the opening at Lightbox gallery was pretty impressive, for what is still an emerging space in a new part of town. The reception for painter and collagist Stefan Hirsig's pop-influenced exhibition, "There Is Water at the Bottom of the Ocean,

  • The Ultimate Monterrey Construction Guide
    Last Update: March, 13 2005

    Here you will find the most important and relevant construction projects known in Monterrey, Mexico and its metropolitan zone.
    The list is continuously updating, so don't forget to check it regularly.
    (Photos of the renders and construction procces at the end)

    19 Projects Under Construction

    01 Torre Desconocida (Josephinos Pizza)
    Project : N/A
    Floors : 15
    Height

  • Classical vinyl

    7 years ago

    Classical Collectables

    Info about some of the more collectable classical pressings can be found here (http://pinkfishmedia.net/forum/showthread.php?threadid=8266). All prices on the classical listing include professional wet-vacuum cleaning using a VPI 17i record cleaning machine.

    Adam – Giselle, VPO / Karajan. Decca SXL 6002 wide-band deep-groove 1st issue. The thin laminated flip-back sleeve in VG++ condition due to some light creasing and general ageing, though it has

  • The following ATL is based on the thread:

    http://www.alternatehistory.com/discussion/showthread.php?t=243962

    Here is the final draft of the ATL so far:

    August 15th, 1977: Dr. Jerry R. Ehman on August 15, 1977, while working on a SETI project at the Big Ear radio telescope of Ohio State University then located at Ohio Wesleyan University's Perkins Observatory, Delaware, Ohio. The signal bore all of the hallmarks of potential non-terrestrial and non-Solar System or

  • I have been playing Final Fantasy 6 or 3 regularly since it came out in 1994. For the SNES I completed it many times and then when it was re-released for PS I grabbed it right away and Have completed it again many times. (I am actually just beggining a fresh campaign)

    I thought that this would be a great place to clear up some rumors or just ask some questions if anyone has any. OR just opinions of the game. I will start with a few questions I would like to know.

    1 - W

  • ····| Buenos Aires - Proyectos & Construccion |····


    Estos son algunos de los proyectos en construccion o proximos a construirse en Buenos Aires:

    ULTIMA ACTUALIZACION 18/12/2012:

    Torre Consultatio:

    http://s9.postimage.org/qvfvm6gf3/25consultatio.jpg

    Torre Grand View:

    http://s14.postimage.org/vxwaelpep/grandview1.jpg

    Torre Odeon:

    http://s7.postimage.org/t7h4lw4i3/mquetaodeon_33p.jpg

    Le Parc Libertador/Nuñez:<

  • Hola amigos. RodrigoVB (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=344624) en el foro antiguo nos regaló un excelente listado de comandos básicos de linux que sería una pena que se perdieran así que los copio aquí:

    Aquí les dejo un listado de comandos básicos de linux, nunca están de más para los con más experiencia y sin duda son una grán ayuda para los menos expertos como yo. Los saqué de algún lugar de la web que ya no recuerdo, asi que le dejo mis agradecimientos al autor original

  • Winners for the Battle for Australia!

    Congratulations!!!!

    Place / Faction name / WD Points

    1 SUPER UNITED PIRATES 1 86064563
    2 Ferr's Emperors 68255083
    3 SUPER UNITED PIRATES 2 27754394
    4 TheGunners 23628318
    5 Global Strike Force 23483380
    6 DOGS of WAR 23055411
    7 McGurt 22433571
    8 SUPER UNITED PIRATES III 22393343
    9 Veteran Forum Fighters 22223817
    10 INSANE CLOWN FACTION 22203205
    11 The Buckwheat Co

  • Winners for the Battle for Poland!

    Congratulations!

    Rank / Name / Points

    1 SUPER UNITED PIRATES 1 46394747
    2 Ferr's Emperors 32725902
    3 SUPER UNITED PIRATES 2 24844258
    4 TheGunners 17484624
    5 DOGS of WAR 16737508
    6 Global Strike Force 16511325
    7 Advanced Combat Experts 15678891
    8 Joy Killers 15204481
    9 Veteran Forum Fighters 13853343
    10 The Buckwheat Connection 13474017
    11 BAD TO THE END 9254762
    12 WE FIGHT A

  • Battle for Columbia Winners List

    Hello, here is the official list of winners with points for this last event. Congratulations to everyone!

    Rank / Faction Name / Points
    --------------------------------
    1 PIRATE UNITED NATION 56628953
    2 Ferr's Emperors 35730367
    3 SuperFaction 27749880
    4 McGurt 24900915
    5 Global Strike Force 24774059
    6 The Real MOFFO's 24640274
    7 Advanced Combat Experts 24575010
    8 World Wide Warriors

  • Einzelverkauf aus großer Liste, Minimal/House/Techno/Elektro/Funk/Soul/Disco

    Mehrere 1000 Vinyle als Excel Datei

    Die Titelliste finden sie unten,

    Falls sie interesse an der zugehörigen Preis-Liste oder fragen haben schicken sie mir eine Nachricht.



    Angebote bereits ab 1,00€

    Angebot: Ab einem Einkauf von 100€ gibt es einen Preisnachlass von 15%

    Zustand ausschließlich Mint - VG+


    "Little Louie"

  • LC: Temas Varios

    6 years ago

    Lo del Tranvía es que veo tan claro que sería la solución definitiva al transporte publico en Lorca, nuestra condición de ciudad Lineal con solo 2 lineas tenemos todo pillado, no como en Murcia que tiene que hacer unas cuantas más.

    Y aprovechando que paso a nivel de Santa Clara nos lo van a quitar de aqui a nada, habria que pedir que hagan lo mismo con Alameda de Cervantes y ya que están que pongan los 4 carriles allí.

  • Dün çok sevdiğim bir arkadaşımla oturduk bunun tartışmasını yaptık. Artık kullandığı laptop ona dar gelmekte saçma sapan zamanlara su koyvermekte.

    Bu durumdan mütevellit ne olursa olsun onun şlşne yarar ve bu sıkışıklıkta onu yarı yolda burakmayacak bir laptopa geçmek zorunda. Masaüstü olmaz.

    Ben sırası ile Sony Toshiba ve belki belki LG önerdim.
    Baktık her yere.
    13.3" bir Sony bulduk. 3050 YTL KDV dahil ama peşin para. Santo Rosa işlemcili 2.2 Ghz.

    Son

  • FIFA KUP KONFEDRACIJA 2013 (15.-30.6.2013.)

    http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/2/2c/FIFA_Confederations_Cup_Brazil_2013_logo.svg/200px-FIFA_Confederations_Cup_Brazil_2013_logo.svg.png


    GRUPE I RASPORED TAKMICENJA

    http://www.dodaj.rs/f/2y/Gu/14MpOEDU/1/grupaakk.pnghttp://www.dodaj.rs/f/c/O2/3U3i5xPE/grupabkk.png

    Po nasoj vremenskoj zoni utakmice pocinju u 21:00 (16:00) i 00:00 (19:00)

    http://www.dodaj.rs/f/3C/VR/yRzwwEv/rasporedkupkonfe

  • http://images.macrumors.com/im/macrumorsthreadlogo.gif (http://www.macrumors.com/2012/10/18/gog-com-brings-sim-city-2000-syndicate-and-other-classic-pc-games-to-os-x/)


    http://images.macrumors.com/article-new/2012/10/simcity2000.jpgGOG.com -- short for Good Old Games -- has brought 50 older PC gaming titles (http://www.gog.com/news/gogcom_goes_mac) to OS X, many on the modern Mac OS for the first time.

    The games include Sim City 2000 (http://www.gog.com/en/gamecard/simcity_

  • Tamil Nadu Delegation Trumpets Investment Boom

    By RICHARD SPRINGER
    India-West Staff Reporter

    http://www.indiawest.com/onweb/data/upimages/530-Tamil-Nadu.gif

    SAN FRANCISCO – A high-ranking business delegation from Tamil Nadu made an investment pitch at a breakfast roundtable briefing hosted by the Washington, D.C.-based U.S.-India Business Council and Caterpillar Inc. here May 19 at the St. Regis hotel.The delegation also was made a presentation in the globa

  • Growth Hormone Releasing Hormone, called Sermorelin - may provide a superior product for endogenous production of hGH (your own body’s production of growth hormone). Unlike exogenous (injected) recombinant human growth hormone (rhGH) that causes production of the bioactive hormone IGF-1 from the liver, sermorelin stimulates the patient’s own pituitary gland by binding to specific receptors to increase production and secretion of endogenous hGH.
    You can combine an effective dosag

  • Thank you to "The Santa Barbara Humane Society" for this article.


    If there is any problem easily solved, it should be the pet overpopulation problem. Right? All a pet owner has to do is spay or neuter their companion animal. Simple enough. No, it's not that simple. In fact, there is such a reluctance among many pet owners to have their animals spayed or neutered that, in the United States alone, 15 to 18 million unwanted cats and dogs must be destroyed each year.<

  • Sorry ... this is going to be a long one.

    As I’ve reported here ad nauseum, my bulbar symptoms started with both slurred speech and blurry vision, sometimes double vision. It was the double vision among other things that led to my mis-diagnosis with myasthenia gravis before I was dx with ALS.

    In the last couple of weeks, I’ve been experiencing “ptosis,” a drooping eyelid. It is another “signature symptom” (my term) of MG. Mine does not seem to occur the way it does in MG, w

  • When Stalin seized power, he sacrificed perhaps 30% of the population of the Soviet Union to achieve his goals. Mao, also of Blessed Memory, only sacrificed about 5%. It seems to me that when we achieve power that a 90% reduction may be in order.

    DNA testing will tell some interesting tales. It will also make it possible to cleanse the country of every single Jew. We can't allow any Whites to remain here that cannot understand elementary racial science and will mix with muds at t

  • My neurologist brought this article from the front page of today's Los Angeles Times to my attention this morning:


    Methadone emerges as new killer
    ------------------------------------------

    Patients and addicts are mixing the opiate with other drugs, as did Anna Nicole Smith's son.

    By Charles Proctor
    Times Staff Writer

    February 26, 2007

    Methadone, a potent opiate once used almost exclusively to treat heroin addicts, is incre

  • May, 2013 solicits (http://forums.comicbookresources.com/showthread.php?443108-Batman-solicitations-for-May-2013)
    June, 2013 solicits (http://forums.comicbookresources.com/showthread.php?446422-Batman-solicitations-for-June-2013)

    BATMAN #22
    Written by SCOTT SNYDER
    Art by GREG CAPULLO and DANNY MIK
    Backup story art by RAFAEL ALBUQUERQUE
    Cover by GREG CAPULLO
    1:25 Variant cover by MIKEL JANIN
    1:100 B&W cover by GREG CAPULLO
    On sale JULY 10 • 40 pg

  • March of the Titans

    5 years ago

    March of the Titans (http://www.white-history.com/index.htm)
    A History of the White Race

    Version 10 October 2008

    <table style="border-collapse: collapse;" width="700" border="2" bordercolor="#c0c0c0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3"><tbody><tr><td width="215" align="center" bgcolor="#c0c0c0"> Chapter 1. Important Issues (http://www.white-history.com/hwr1.htm) <

More santa quiteria noticias ultimas noticias results .....

Related discussion